Oscar Poster

76th Annual Academy Awards

Honoring films released in 2003. Awards presented on February 29, 2004.

Best Picture
WINNER The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Lost In Translation
Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The World
Mystic River
Seabiscuit
Actor In A Leading Role
WINNER Sean Penn, Mystic River
Johnny Depp, Pirates Of The Caribbean
Ben Kingsley, House Of Sand And Fog
Jude Law, Cold Mountain
Bill Murray, Lost In Translation
Actress In A Leading Role
WINNER Charlize Theron, Monster
Keisha Castle-Hughes, Whale Rider
Diane Keaton, Something's Gotta Give
Samantha Morton, In America
Naomi Watts, 21 Grams
Actor In A Supporting Role
WINNER Tim Robbins, Mystic River
Alec Baldwin, The Cooler
Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams
Djimon Hounsou, In America
Ken Watanabe, The Last Samurai
Actress In A Supporting Role
WINNER Renee Zellweger, Cold Mountain
Shohreh Aghdashloo, House Of Sand And Fog
Patricia Clarkson, Pieces Of April
Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River
Holly Hunter, Thirteen
Directing
WINNER Peter Jackson, The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Fernando Meirelles, City Of God
Sofia Coppola, Lost In Translation
Peter Weir, Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The World
Clint Eastwood, Mystic River
Original Screenplay
WINNER Sofia Coppola, Lost In Translation
Denys Arcand, The Barbarian Invasions
Steven Knight, Dirty Pretty Things
Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds, Finding Nemo
Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan and Kirsten Sheridan, In America
Adapted Screenplay
WINNER Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson, The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Robert Pulcini and Shari Springer Berman, American Splendor
Braulio Mantovani, City Of God
Brian Helgeland, Mystic River
Gary Ross, Seabiscuit
Animated Feature Film
WINNER Finding Nemo
Brother Bear
The Triplets Of Belleville
Art Direction
WINNER Grant Major, Dan Hennah and Alan Lee, The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Ben Van Os and Cecile Heideman, Girl With A Pearl Earring
Lilly Kilvert and Gretchen Rau, The Last Samurai
William Sandell and Robert Gould, Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The World
Jeannine Oppewall and Leslie Pope, Seabiscuit
Cinematography
WINNER Russell Boyd, Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The World
Cesar Charlone, City Of God
John Seale, Cold Mountain
Eduardo Serra, Girl With A Pearl Earring
John Schwartzman, Seabiscuit
Costume Design
WINNER Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor, The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Dien van Straalen, Girl With A Pearl Earring
Ngila Dickson, The Last Samurai
Wendy Stites, Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The World
Judianna Makovsky, Seabiscuit
Documentary Feature
WINNER The Fog Of War
Balseros
Capturing The Friedmans
My Architect
The Weather Underground
Documentary Short Subject
WINNER Chernobyl Heart
Asylum
Ferry Tales
Film Editing
WINNER Jamie Selkirk, The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Daniel Rezende, City Of God
Walter Murch, Cold Mountain
Lee Smith, Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The World
William Goldenberg, Seabiscuit
Foreign Language Film
WINNER The Barbarian Invasions (Canada)
Evil (Sweden)
The Twilight Samurai (Japan)
Twin Sisters (The Netherlands)
Zelary (Czech Republic)
Makeup
WINNER Richard Taylor and Peter King, The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng, Master And Commander: The Far Side Of World
Ve Neill and Martin Samuel, The Pirates Of The Caribbean
Music (Original Score)
WINNER Howard Shore, The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Danny Elfman, Big Fish
Gabriel Yared, Cold Mountain
Thomas Newman, Finding Nemo
James Horner, House Of Sand And Fog
Music (Original Song)
WINNER 'Into The West' by Fran Walsh, Howard Shore and Annie Lennox, The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
'A Kiss At The End Of The Rainbow' by Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole, A Mighty Wind
'Scarlet Tide' by T-Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello, Cold Mountain
'Belleville Rendezvous' by Benoit Charest and Sylvain Chomet, The Triplets Of Belleville
'You Will By My Ain True Love' by Sting, Cold Mountain
Short Film (Animated)
WINNER Harvie Krumpet
Boundin'
Destino
Gone Nutty
Nibbles
Short Film (Live Action)
WINNER Two Soldiers
Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)
Most (The Bridge)
Squash
(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]
Sound Editing
WINNER Richard King, Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The World
Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers, Finding Nemo
Christopher Boyes, George Watters II, Pirates Of The Caribbean
Sound Mixing
WINNER Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek, The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler, The Last Samurai
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester, Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The World
Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff, Pirates Of The Caribbean
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland, Seabiscuit
Visual Effects
WINNER Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke, The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg, Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The World
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee, Pirates Of The Caribbean

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944 1943

"Academy Award®" and "Oscar®" are the registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

 

Undiscovered Picks

Upcoming movies worth watching that you may not have heard of.

  • North v South
  • Neruda
  • Voice from the Stone
  • Alone in Berlin
  • Dragonheart: Battle for the Heartfire