Oscar Poster

78th Annual Academy Awards

Honoring films released in 2005. Awards presented on March 5, 2006.

Best Picture
WINNER Crash
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Good Night, and Good Luck
Munich
Actor In A Leading Role
WINNER Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck
Actress In A Leading Role
WINNER Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice
Charlize Theron, North Country
Actor In A Supporting Role
WINNER George Clooney, Syriana
Matt Dillon, Crash
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt, A History of Violence
Actress In A Supporting Role
WINNER Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Amy Adams, Junebug
Catherine Keener, Capote
Frances McDormand, North Country
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Directing
WINNER Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Paul Haggis, Crash
Bennett Miller, Capote
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
Steven Spielberg, Munich
Original Screenplay
WINNER Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco, Crash
George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck
Woody Allen, Match Point
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
Stephen Gaghan, Syriana
Adapted Screenplay
WINNER Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Dan Futterman, Capote
Jeffrey Caine, The Constant Gardener
Josh Olson, A History of Violence
Tony Kushner and Eric Roth, Munich
Animated Feature Film
WINNER Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Howl's Moving Castle
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
Art Direction
WINNER Memoirs of a Geisha
Good Night, and Good Luck
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong
Pride and Prejudice
Cinematography
WINNER Memoirs of a Geisha
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Good Night, and Good Luck
Pride and Prejudice
Costume Design
WINNER Memoirs of a Geisha
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Pride and Prejudice
Walk the Line
Documentary Feature
WINNER March of the Penguins
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Murderball
Street Fight
Documentary Short Subject
WINNER A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Mushroom Club
Film Editing
WINNER Crash
Cinderella Man
The Constant Gardener
Munich
Walk the Line
Foreign Language Film
WINNER South Africa, Tsotsi
Italy, Don't Tell
France, Joyeux Noel
Palestine, Paradise Now
Germany, Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
Makeup
WINNER The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
Cinderella Man
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
Music (Original Score)
WINNER Gustavo Santaolalla, Brokeback Mountain
Alberto Iglesias, The Constant Gardener
John Williams, Memoirs of a Geisha
John Williams, Munich
Dario Marianelli, Pride & Prejudice
Music (Original Song)
WINNER 'Itís Hard Out Here for a Pimp', Hustle & Flow
'In the Deep', Crash
'Traveliní Thru', Transamerica
Short Film (Animated)
WINNER The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
9
One Man Band
Short Film (Live Action)
WINNER Six Shooter
Ausreisser (The Runaway)
Cashback
The Last Farm
Our Time Is Up
Sound Editing
WINNER King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
War of the Worlds
Sound Mixing
WINNER King Kong
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Walk the Line
War of the Worlds
Visual Effects
WINNER King Kong
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
War of the Worlds

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944 1943

"Academy Award®" and "Oscar®" are the registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

 

Undiscovered Picks

Upcoming movies worth watching that you may not have heard of.

  • North v South
  • Mine
  • Bitter Harvest
  • Railroad Tigers
  • Everybody Loves Somebody