Oscar Poster

83rd Annual Academy Awards

Honoring films released in 2010. Awards presented on February 27, 2011.

Best Picture
WINNER The King's Speech
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone
Actor In A Leading Role
WINNER Colin Firth, The King's Speech
Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
James Franco, 127 Hours
Actress In A Leading Role
WINNER Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Actor In A Supporting Role
WINNER Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Actress In A Supporting Role
WINNER Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Directing
WINNER Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David O. Russell, The Fighter
David Fincher, The Social Network
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
Original Screenplay
WINNER David Seidler, The King's Speech
Mike Leigh, Another Year
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, and Keith Dorrington, The Fighter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Lisa Colodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
Adapted Screenplay
WINNER Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, Winter's Bone
Animated Feature Film
WINNER Toy Story 3
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Art Direction
WINNER Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara, Alice in Wonderland
Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, and Doug Mowat, Inception
Eve Stewart and Judy Farr, The King's Speech
Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh, True Grit
Cinematography
WINNER Wally Pfister, Inception
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Danny Cohen, The King's Speech
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Roger Deakins, True Grit
Costume Design
WINNER Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland
Antonella Cannarozzi, I Am Love
Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech
Sandy Powell, The Tempest
Mary Zophres, True Grit
Documentary Feature
WINNER Inside Job
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Restrepo
Waste Land
Documentary Short Subject
WINNER Strangers No More
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Film Editing
WINNER Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter, The Social Network
Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
Pamela Martin, The Fighter
Tariq Anwar, The King's Speech
Jon Harris, 127 Hours
Foreign Language Film
WINNER (Denmark), In a Better World
(Mexico), Biutiful
(Greece), Dogtooth
(Canada), Incendies
(Algeria), Outside the Law
Makeup
WINNER Rick Baker and Dave Elsey, The Wolfman
Adrien Morot, Barney's Version
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng, The Way Back
Music (Original Score)
WINNER Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer, Inception
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Music (Original Song)
WINNER 'We Belong Together' by Randy Newman, Toy Story 3
'Coming Home' by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges, and Hillary Lindsey, Country Strong
'I See the Light' by Alan Menken and Glenn Slater, Tangled
'If I Rise' by A.R. Rahman, Dido, and Rollo Armstrong, 127 Hours
Short Film (Animated)
WINNER The Lost Thing
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, A Journey Diary
Short Film (Live Action)
WINNER God of Love
The Confession
The Crush
Na Wewe
Wish 143
Sound Editing
WINNER Richard King, Inception
Tom Myers and Michael Silvers, Toy Story 3
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague, Tron: Legacy
Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey, True Grit
Mark P. Stoeckinger, Unstoppable
Sound Mixing
WINNER Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick, Inception
Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley, The King's Speech
Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin, Salt
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten, The Social Network
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland, True Grit
Visual Effects
WINNER Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb, Inception
Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips, Alice in Wonderland
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell, Hereafter
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick, Iron Man 2

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944 1943

"Academy Award®" and "Oscar®" are the registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

 

Undiscovered Picks

Upcoming movies worth watching that you may not have heard of.

  • I am Battle Comic
  • A Family Man
  • Heritage Falls
  • Once Upon a Time in Venice
  • Nocturne