Oscar Poster

84th Annual Academy Awards

Honoring films released in 2011. Awards presented on February 26, 2012.

Best Picture
WINNER The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Actor In A Leading Role
WINNER Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Demian Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Actress In A Leading Role
WINNER Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn
Actor In A Supporting Role
WINNER Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Actress In A Supporting Role
WINNER Octavia Spencer, The Help
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Directing
WINNER Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Original Screenplay
WINNER Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
Adapted Screenplay
WINNER Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash, The Descendants
John Logan, Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
Steve Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin, Moneyball
Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Animated Feature Film
WINNER Rango
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Art Direction
WINNER Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo, Hugo
Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould, The Artist
Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Anne Seibel, Helene Dubreuil, Midnight in Paris
Rick Carter, Lee Sandales, War Horse
Cinematography
WINNER Robert Richardson, Hugo
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Jeff Cronenweth, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Janusz Kaminski, War Horse
Costume Design
WINNER Mark Bridges, The Artist
Lisy Christl, Anonymous
Sandy Powell, Hugo
Michael O'Connor, Jane Eyre
Arianne Phillips, W.E.
Documentary Feature
WINNER Undefeated
Hell and Back Again
If A Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Documentary Short Subject
WINNER Saving Face
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Film Editing
WINNER Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Kevin Tent, The Descendants
Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo
Christopher Tellefsen, Moneyball
Foreign Language Film
WINNER (Iran), A Separation
(Belgium), Bullhead
(Israel), Footnote
(Poland), In Darkness
(Canada), Monsieur Lazhar
Makeup
WINNER Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland, The Iron Lady
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle, Albert Nobbs
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Music (Original Score)
WINNER Ludovic Bource, The Artist
John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin
Howard Shore, Hugo
Alberto Iglesias, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
John Williams, War Horse
Music (Original Song)
WINNER 'Man or Muppet' by Bret McKenzie, The Muppets
'Real in Rio' by Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett, Rio
Short Film (Animated)
WINNER The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
Dimanche/Sunday
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life
Short Film (Live Action)
WINNER The Shore
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic
Sound Editing
WINNER Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Hugo
Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis, Drive
Ren Klyce, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl, Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom, War Horse
Sound Mixing
WINNER Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Hugo
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick, Moneyball
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin, Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson, War Horse
Visual Effects
WINNER Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning, Hugo
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg, Real Steel
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier, Transformers: Dark of the Moon

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944 1943

"Academy Award®" and "Oscar®" are the registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

 

Undiscovered Picks

Upcoming movies worth watching that you may not have heard of.

  • Neruda
  • Voice from the Stone
  • Railroad Tigers
  • Legion of Brothers
  • Alone in Berlin