87th Annual Academy Awards

Honoring films released in 2014. Awards presented on February 25, 2015.

Birdman Boyhood The Imitation Game Selma The Theory of Everything The Grand Budapest Hotel Whiplash American Sniper
Best Picture
WINNER Birdman
Boyhood
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash
American Sniper
Actor In A Leading Role
WINNER Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Actress In A Leading Role
WINNER Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Actor In A Supporting Role
WINNER J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Actress In A Supporting Role
WINNER Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Emma Stone, Birdman
Laura Dern, Wild
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Directing
WINNER Alejandro Inarritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
Original Screenplay
WINNER Alejandro Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., Armando Bo, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Adapted Screenplay
WINNER Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
Jason Hall, American Sniper
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Animated Feature Film
WINNER Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya
Art Direction
WINNER Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald, The Imitation Game
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, Interstellar
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock, Into the Woods
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts, Mr. Turner
Cinematography
WINNER Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins, Unbroken
Costume Design
WINNER Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard, Jane Clive, Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner
Documentary Feature
WINNER Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
Documentary Short Subject
WINNER Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth
Film Editing
WINNER Tom Cross, Whiplash
Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach, American Sniper
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Barney Pilling, The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg, The Imitation Game
Foreign Language Film
WINNER (Poland), Ida
(Russia), Leviathan
(Estonia), Tangerines
(Mauritania), Timbuktu
(Argentina), Wild Tales
Makeup
WINNER Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White, Guardians of the Galaxy
Music (Original Score)
WINNER Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything
Music (Original Song)
WINNER 'Glory' by John Stephens, Lonnie Lynn, Selma
'Everything is Awesome' by Shawn Patterson, The Lego Movie
'Grateful' by Diane Warren, Beyond the Lights
'I'm Not Gonna Miss You' by Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond, Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
'Lost Stars' by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Begin Again
Short Film (Animated)
WINNER Feast
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life
Short Film (Live Action)
WINNER The Phone Call
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)
Parvaneh
Sound Editing
WINNER Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman, American Sniper
Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Birdman
Brent Burge, Jason Canovas, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Richard King, Interstellar
Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro, Unbroken
Sound Mixing
WINNER Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley, Whiplash
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin, American Sniper
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Thomas Varga, Birdman
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten, Interstellar
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, David Lee, Unbroken
Visual Effects
WINNER Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher, Interstellar
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick, Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould, Guardians of the Galaxy
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer, X-Men: Days of Future Past

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944 1943

"Academy Award®" and "Oscar®" are the registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

 

Undiscovered Picks

Upcoming movies worth watching that you may not have heard of.

  • Wolves
  • Ripped
  • Day of Days
  • Pitching Tents
  • I am Battle Comic