Lena Olin

Lena Olin

Age: 58
Born: March 22, 1956
Stockholm, Sweden

Actor

Year
The Devil You Know 2013
Night Train to Lisbon 2013
Remember Me 2010 Diane Hirsch
Commander Hamilton 2008
Awake 2007
Casanova 2005
The United States of Leland 2004 Marybeth Fitzgerald
Darkness 2004 Maria
Hollywood Homicide 2003
Alias: The Complete Second Season 2003 Irina Derevko/Laura Bristow
Ignition 2003
The Queen Of The Damned 2002
The Ninth Gate 2000
Chocolat 2000
Mystery Men 1999
Polish Wedding 1998
Night Falls On Manhattan 1996
The Night And The Moment 1994
Mr. Jones 1993
Romeo Is Bleeding 1993
Havana 1990
S/Y Joy 1989
Enemies, A Love Story 1989
The Unbearable Lightness Of Being 1988
After The Rehearsal 1984
After The Rehearsal 1984
Fanny And Alexander 1983

Photo: Copyright of The Weinstein Company, Awake.

Profile created on February 20, 2002.

Did you know?

  • Lena is married to director Lasse Hallstrom. They have one daughter, Tora. Lena has a son also.
  • Lena was married to actor Orjan Ramberg.
  • Her father is actor Stig Olin.
  • Lena studied at the Royal Dramatic Theater and caught the eye of director Ingmar Bergman. She made her career under his direction.
  • Lena's role in Enemies, A Love Story earned her an Academy Award nomination.
 

Undiscovered Picks

Upcoming movies worth watching that you may not have heard of.

  • The Two Faces of January
  • Miss Meadows
  • Bird People
  • Traffickers
  • The Houses October Built